Check the latest Cheltenham Festival results today and throughout the week
Cheltenham Festival 2024 Results: Day 4
Full result
Cheltenham Festival 2024 Results: Day 4 results
Friday 15th March 2024
13:30
JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)
1
Majborough
J: Mark Walsh
T: W P Mullins
2
Kargese
J: Danny Mullins
T: W P Mullins
3
Salver
J: Gavin Sheehan
T: Gary Moore
Full Result
14:10
BetMGM County Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap)
1
Absurde
J: Paul Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
L'Eau Du Sud
J: Harry Skelton
T: Dan Skelton
3
Pied Piper
J: Danny Gilligan
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
14:50
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
1
Stellar Story
J: Sam Ewing
T: Gordon Elliott
2
The Jukebox Man
J: Kielan Woods
T: Ben Pauling
3
Dancing City
J: Danny Mullins
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
15:30
Boodles Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1)
1
Galopin Des Champs
J: Paul Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Gerri Colombe
J: Jack Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Corach Rambler
J: Derek Fox
T: Lucinda Russell
Full Result
16:10
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
1
Sine Nomine
J: Mr John Dawson
T: Fiona Needham
2
Its On The Line
J: Mr Derek O'Connor
T: Emmet Mullins
3
Time Leader
J: Mr Toby McCain-Mitchell
T: Miss Hannah Roach
Full Result
16:50
Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase (Registered As The Liberthine Mares' Chase)
1
Limerick Lace
J: Keith Donoghue
T: Gavin Cromwell
2
Dinoblue
J: Mark Walsh
T: W P Mullins
3
Marsh Wren
J: Ciaran Gethings
T: Stuart Edmunds
Full Result
17:30
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race)
1
Better Days Ahead
J: Danny Gilligan
T: Gordon Elliott
2
Waterford Whispers
J: Mike O'Connor
T: Henry De Bromhead
3
Quai De Bourbon
J: Michael O'Sullivan
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2024 Results: Day 3
Full result
Cheltenham Festival 2024 Results: Day 3 results
Thursday 14th March 2024
13:30
Turners Novices' Chase (Grade 1)
1
Grey Dawning
J: Harry Skelton
T: Dan Skelton
2
Ginny's Destiny
J: Harry Cobden
T: Paul Nicholls
3
Djelo
J: Charlie Deutsch
T: Venetia Williams
Full Result
14:10
Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap)
1
Monmiral
J: Harry Cobden
T: Paul Nicholls
2
Kyntara
J: Charlie Deutsch
T: Mel Rowley
3
Cuthbert Dibble
J: Sam Twiston-Davies
T: Nigel Twiston-Davies
Full Result
14:50
Ryanair Chase (Registered As The Festival Trophy)
1
Protektorat
J: Harry Skelton
T: Dan Skelton
2
Envoi Allen
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
3
Conflated
J: Jack Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
15:30
Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1)
1
Teahupoo
J: Jack Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
2
Flooring Porter
J: Keith Donoghue
T: Gavin Cromwell
3
Home By The Lee
J: J J Slevin
T: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Full Result
16:10
TrustATrader Plate Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap)
1
Shakem Up'Arry
J: Ben Jones
T: Ben Pauling
2
Crebilly
J: Jonjo O'Neill Jr
T: Jonjo O'Neill
3
Straw Fan Jack
J: Sean Houlihan
T: Sheila Lewis
Full Result
16:50
Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2)
1
Golden Ace
J: Lorcan Williams
T: Jeremy Scott
2
Brighterdaysahead
J: Jack Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Birdie Or Bust
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
Full Result
17:30
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Sponsored By JRL Group)
1
Inothewayurthinkin
J: Mr Derek O'Connor
T: Gavin Cromwell
2
Git Maker
J: Mr William Biddick
T: Jamie Snowden
3
Whacker Clan
J: Mr J L Gleeson
T: Henry De Bromhead
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2024 Results: Day 2
Full result
Cheltenham Festival 2024 Results: Day 2 results
Wednesday 13th March 2024
13:30
Gallagher Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
1
Ballyburn
J: Paul Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Jimmy Du Seuil
J: Sean O'Keeffe
T: W P Mullins
3
Ile Atlantique
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
14:10
Brown Advisory Novices' Chase (Grade 1)
1
Fact To File
J: Mark Walsh
T: W P Mullins
2
Monty's Star
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
3
Giovinco
J: Stephen Mulqueen
T: Lucinda Russell
Full Result
14:50
Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap)
1
Langer Dan
J: Harry Skelton
T: Dan Skelton
2
Ballyadam
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
3
Shanbally Kid
J: Michael O'Sullivan
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
15:30
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1)
1
Captain Guinness
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Gentleman De Mee
J: Mark Walsh
T: W P Mullins
3
Funambule Sivola
J: Charlie Deutsch
T: Venetia Williams
Full Result
16:50
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap)
1
Unexpected Party
J: Harry Skelton
T: Dan Skelton
2
Libberty Hunter
J: Harry Cobden
T: Evan Williams
3
Path D'oroux
J: Keith Donoghue
T: Gavin Cromwell
Full Result
17:30
Weatherbys Champion Bumper (A Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race)
1
Jasmin De Vaux
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
2
Romeo Coolio
J: Keith Donoghue
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Jalon D'oudairies
J: Jack Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2024 Results: Day 1
Full result
Cheltenham Festival 2024 Results: Day 1 results
Tuesday 12th March 2024
13:30
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
1
Slade Steel
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Mystical Power
J: Mark Walsh
T: W P Mullins
3
Firefox
J: Jack Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
14:10
My Pension Expert Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1)
1
Gaelic Warrior
J: Paul Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Found A Fifty
J: Jack Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Il Etait Temps
J: Danny Mullins
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
14:50
Ultima Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap)
1
Chianti Classico
J: David Bass
T: Kim Bailey
2
Twig
J: Beau Morgan
T: Ben Pauling
3
Meetingofthewaters
J: Mark Walsh
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
15:30
Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1)
1
State Man
J: Paul Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Irish Point
J: Jack Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Luccia
J: James Bowen
T: Nicky Henderson
Full Result
16:10
Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle (Registered As The David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle)
1
Lossiemouth
J: Paul Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Telmesomethinggirl
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
3
Hispanic Moon
J: Darragh O'Keeffe
T: Henry De Bromhead
Full Result
16:50
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Registered As The Fred Winter)
1
Lark In The Mornin
J: J J Slevin
T: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
2
Eagles Reign
J: Tom Harney
T: Ross O'Sullivan
3
Ndaawi
J: Jack Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
17:30
Maureen Mullins National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Novices' Chase (Grade 2)
1
Corbetts Cross
J: Mr Derek O'Connor
T: Emmet Mullins
2
Embassy Gardens
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
3
Mr Vango
J: Miss Gina Andrews
T: Mrs Sara V Bradstock
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2023 Results: Day 4
Full result
Cheltenham Festival 2023 Results: Day 4 results
Friday 17th March 2023
13:30
JCB Triumph Hurdle
1
Lossiemouth
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Gala Marceau
J: D E Mullins
T: W P Mullins
3
Zenta
J: M P Walsh
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
14:10
McCoy Contractors County Handicap Hurdle
1
Faivoir
J: Bridget Andrews
T: Dan Skelton
2
Pied Piper
J: D N Russell
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Filey Bay
J: M P Walsh
T: Emmet Mullins
Full Result
14:50
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
1
Stay Away Fay
J: H Cobden
T: Paul Nicholls
2
Affordale Fury
J: Sam Ewing
T: Noel Meade
3
Sandor Clegane
J: S F O'Keeffe
T: Paul Nolan
Full Result
15:30
Boodles Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase
1
Galopin Des Champs
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Bravemansgame
J: H Cobden
T: Paul Nicholls
3
Conflated
J: Sam Ewing
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
16:10
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
1
Premier Magic
J: Mr B Gibbs
T: Bradley Gibbs
2
Its On The Line
J: Mr Derek O'Connor
T: Emmet Mullins
3
Shantou Flyer
J: Miss Olive Nicholls
T: S Loxton
Full Result
16:50
Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
1
Impervious
J: B Hayes
T: C A Murphy
2
Allegorie De Vassy
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
3
Pink Legend
J: Charlie Deutsch
T: Venetia Williams
Full Result
17:30
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
1
Iroko
J: A P Kelly
T: Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero
2
No Ordinary Joe
J: Luca Morgan
T: Nicky Henderson
3
Buddy One
J: Jack G Gilligan
T: Paul John Gilligan
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2023 Results: Day 3
Full result
Cheltenham Festival 2023 Results: Day 3 results
Thursday 16th March 2023
13:30
Turners Novices' Chase
1
Stage Star
J: H Cobden
T: Paul Nicholls
2
Notlongtillmay
J: Adam Wedge
T: L J Morgan
Full Result
14:10
Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle
1
Good Time Jonny
J: Liam McKenna
T: A J Martin
2
Salvador Ziggy
J: A P Kelly
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Mill Green
J: D A Jacob
T: Nicky Henderson
Full Result
14:50
Ryanair Chase
1
Envoi Allen
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Shishkin
J: N de Boinville
T: Nicky Henderson
3
Hitman
J: H Cobden
T: Paul Nicholls
Full Result
15:30
Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle
1
Sire Du Berlais
J: M P Walsh
T: Gordon Elliott
2
Dashel Drasher
J: Rex Dingle
T: Jeremy Scott
3
Teahupoo
J: D N Russell
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
16:10
Magners Plate Handicap Chase
1
Seddon
J: Ben Harvey
T: John C McConnell
2
Fugitif
J: S Bowen
T: Richard Hobson
3
Shakem Up'arry
J: Luca Morgan
T: Ben Pauling
Full Result
16:50
Jack De Bromhead Mares' Novices' Hurdle
1
You Wear It Well
J: G Sheehan
T: Jamie Snowden
2
Magical Zoe
J: Adrian Heskin
T: Henry De Bromhead
3
Halka Du Tabert
J: D N Russell
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
17:30
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase
1
Angels Dawn
J: Mr P A King
T: S Curling
2
Stumptown
J: Mr B O'Neill
T: Gavin Cromwell
3
Mr Incredible
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2023 Results: Day 2
Full result
Cheltenham Festival 2023 Results: Day 2
Wednesday 15th March 2023
13:30
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
1
Impaire Et Passe
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Gaelic Warrior
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
3
Champ Kiely
J: D E Mullins
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
14:10
Brown Advisory Novices' Chase
1
The Real Whacker
J: Sam Twiston-Davies
T: Patrick Neville
2
Gerri Colombe
J: J C Gainford
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Bronn
J: D A Jacob
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
14:50
Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle
1
Langer Dan
J: Harry Skelton
T: Dan Skelton
2
An Epic Song
J: J J Slevin
T: Martin Brassil
3
Camprond
J: Aidan Coleman
T: Philip Hobbs & Johnson White
Full Result
15:30
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
1
Energumene
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Captain Guinness
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
Full Result
16:10
Glenfarclas Chase
1
Delta Work
J: K M Donoghue
T: Gordon Elliott
2
Galvin
J: D N Russell
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Franco De Port
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
16:50
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
1
Maskada
J: D J O'Keeffe
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Dinoblue
J: L P Dempsey
T: W P Mullins
3
Global Citizen
J: Luca Morgan
T: Ben Pauling
Full Result
17:30
Weatherbys Champion Bumper
1
A Dream To Share
J: Mr J L Gleeson
T: John E Kiely
2
Fact To File
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
3
Captain Teague
J: H Cobden
T: Paul Nicholls
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2023 Results: Day 1
Full result
Cheltenham Festival 2023 Results: Day 1
Tuesday 14th March 2023
13:30
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle
1
Marine Nationale
J: M J M O'Sullivan
T: Barry Connell
2
Facile Vega
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
3
Diverge
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
14:10
Sporting Life Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
1
El Fabiolo
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Jonbon
J: Aidan Coleman
T: Nicky Henderson
3
Saint Roi
J: M P Walsh
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
14:50
Ultima Handicap Chase
1
Corach Rambler
J: D R Fox
T: Lucinda Russell
2
Fastorslow
J: J J Slevin
T: Martin Brassil
3
Monbeg Genius
J: Jonjo O'Neill Jr.
T: Jonjo O'Neill
Full Result
15:30
Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy
1
Constitution Hill
J: N de Boinville
T: Nicky Henderson
2
State Man
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
16:10
Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle
1
Honeysuckle
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Love Envoi
J: J J Burke
T: Harry Fry
3
Queens Brook
J: D N Russell
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
16:50
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
1
Jazzy Matty
J: M J M O'Sullivan
T: Gordon Elliott
2
Byker
J: P Byrnes
T: C Byrnes
3
Risk Belle
J: L P Dempsey
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
17:30
WellChild National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Novices' Chase
1
Gaillard Du Mesnil
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
2
Chemical Energy
J: Mr J J Codd
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Mister Coffey
J: Mr Derek O'Connor
T: Nicky Henderson
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2022 Results: Day 4
Full result
Friday 18th March 2022
13:30
JCB Triumph Hurdle
1
Vauban
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Fil Dor
J: D N Russell
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Pied Piper
J: J W Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
14:10
McCoy Contractors County Handicap Hurdle
1
State Man
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
First Street
J: Nico de Boinville
T: Nicky Henderson
3
Colonel Mustard
J: C J Orr
T: Mrs Lorna Fowler
Full Result
14:50
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
1
The Nice Guy
J: S F O'Keeffe
T: W P Mullins
2
Minella Cocooner
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
3
Bardenstown Lad
J: S Bowen
T: John C McConnell
Full Result
15:30
Boodles Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase
1
A Plus Tard
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Minella Indo
J: R M Power
T: Henry De Bromhead
3
Protektorat
J: Harry Skelton
T: Dan Skelton
Full Result
16:10
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
1
Billaway
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
2
Winged Leader
J: Mr B O'Neill
T: D M Christie
3
Mighty Stowaway
J: Mr J J Codd
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
16:50
Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
1
Elimay
J: M P Walsh
T: W P Mullins
2
Pink Legend
J: Charlie Deutsch
T: Venetia Williams
3
Scarlet And Dove
J: B J Cooper
T: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Full Result
17:30
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
1
Banbridge
J: M M McDonagh
T: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
2
Cobblers Dream
J: Jack Andrews
T: Ben Case
3
Hollow Games
J: J C Gainford
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2022 Results: Day 3
Full result
Thursday 17th March 2022
13:30
Turners Novices' Chase
1
Bob Olinger
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Busselton
J: J J Slevin
T: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Full Result
14:10
Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle
1
Third Wind
J: T J O'Brien
T: Hughie Morrison
2
Alaphilippe
J: P J Brennan
T: Fergal O'Brien
3
Mill Green
J: Nico de Boinville
T: Nicky Henderson
Full Result
14:50
Ryanair Chase
1
Allaho
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Janidil
J: M P Walsh
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
15:30
Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle
1
Flooring Porter
J: D E Mullins
T: Gavin Cromwell
2
Thyme Hill
J: T J O'Brien
T: Philip Hobbs
3
Paisley Park
J: Aidan Coleman
T: Emma Lavelle
Full Result
16:10
Craft Irish Whiskey Co. Plate Handicap Chase
1
Coole Cody
J: Adam Wedge
T: Evan Williams
2
Imperial Alcazar
J: P J Brennan
T: Fergal O'Brien
3
Spiritofthegames
J: Harry Skelton
T: Dan Skelton
Full Result
16:50
Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
1
Love Envoi
J: J J Burke
T: Harry Fry
2
Ahorsewithnoname
J: Nico de Boinville
T: Nicky Henderson
3
Grangee
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
17:30
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase
1
Chambard
J: Miss L M Turner
T: Venetia Williams
2
Mister Coffey
J: Mr S Waley-Cohen
T: Nicky Henderson
3
Didero Vallis
J: Mr James King
T: Venetia Williams
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2022 Results: Day 2
Full result
Wednesday 16th March 2022
13:30
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
1
Sir Gerhard
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Three Stripe Life
J: D N Russell
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Whatdeawant
J: D E Mullins
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
14:10
Brown Advisory Novices' Chase
1
L'Homme Presse
J: Charlie Deutsch
T: Venetia Williams
2
Ahoy Senor
J: D R Fox
T: Lucinda Russell
3
Gaillard Du Mesnil
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
14:50
Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle
1
Commander Of Fleet
J: Shane Fitzgerald
T: Gordon Elliott
2
Fastorslow
J: D J O'Keeffe
T: Martin Brassil
3
Ashdale Bob
J: J B Foley
T: Mrs John Harrington
Full Result
15:30
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
1
Energumene
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Funambule Sivola
J: Charlie Deutsch
T: Venetia Williams
Full Result
16:10
Glenfarclas Chase
1
Delta Work
J: J W Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
2
Tiger Roll
J: D N Russell
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Plan Of Attack
J: D J O'Keeffe
T: Henry De Bromhead
Full Result
16:50
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
1
Global Citizen
J: Kielan Woods
T: Ben Pauling
2
Andy Dufresne
J: M P Walsh
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Frero Banbou
J: Charlie Deutsch
T: Venetia Williams
Full Result
17:30
Weatherbys Champion Bumper
1
Facile Vega
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
2
American Mike
J: Mr J J Codd
T: Gordon Elliott
3
James's Gate
J: S F O'Keeffe
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2022 Results: Day 1
Full result
Day 1 of Cheltenham showed a return of the Festival crowds after the 2021 lockdown something special was seen with Constitution Hill setting a classy renewal record course time of Supreme by 22 lengths
Tuesday 15th March 2022
13:30
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle
1
Constitution Hill
J: Nico de Boinville
T: Nicky Henderson
2
Jonbon
J: Aidan Coleman
T: Nicky Henderson
3
Kilcruit
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
14:10
Sporting Life Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
1
Edwardstone
J: Tom Cannon
T: Alan King
2
Gabynako
J: K M Donoghue
T: Gavin Cromwell
3
Blue Lord
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
14:50
Ultima Handicap Chase
1
Corach Rambler
J: D R Fox
T: Lucinda Russell
2
Gericault Roque
J: T Scudamore
T: David Pipe
3
Oscar Elite
J: H Cobden
T: Colin Tizzard
Full Result
15:30
Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy
1
Honeysuckle
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Epatante
J: Aidan Coleman
T: Nicky Henderson
3
Zanahiyr
J: J W Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
16:10
Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle
1
Marie's Rock
J: Nico de Boinville
T: Nicky Henderson
2
Queens Brook
J: J W Kennedy
T: Gordon Elliott
3
Mrs Milner
J: B J Cooper
T: Paul Nolan
Full Result
16:50
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
1
Brazil
J: M P Walsh
T: Padraig Roche
2
Gaelic Warrior
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
3
Bell Ex One
J: H Cobden
T: Paul Nicholls
Full Result
17:30
Ukraine Appeal National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Novices' Chase
1
Stattler
J: Mr P W Mullins
T: W P Mullins
2
Run Wild Fred
J: Mr J J Codd
T: Gordon Elliott
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2021 Results: Day 4
Full result
In one of the most exciting final days of the festival in years, the Irish domination of Cheltenham 2021 was confirmed. Blackmore wrapped up the Top jockey award, but it was the race between Willie Mullins and Henry de Bromhead for top trainer that ended in a dramatic fashion in the favour of Mullins as Galopin Des Champs won the Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle, the final race of the meeting.
Friday 19th March 2021
13:20
JCB Triumph Hurdle
1
Quilixios
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Adagio
J: T Scudamore
T: David Pipe
3
Haut En Couleurs
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
13:55
McCoy Contractors County Handicap Hurdle
1
Belfast Banter
J: K C Sexton
T: Peter Fahey
2
Petit Mouchoir
J: J C Gainford
T: Mrs Denise Foster
3
Milkwood
J: R T Dunne
T: Neil Mulholland
Full Result
14:30
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
1
Vanillier
J: M P Walsh
T: Gavin Cromwell
2
Oscar Elite
J: Jonjo O'Neill Jr.
T: Colin Tizzard
3
Streets Of Doyen
J: S D Torrens
T: John C McConnell
Full Result
15:05
WellChild Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase
1
Minella Indo
J: J W Kennedy
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
A Plus Tard
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
3
Al Boum Photo
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
15:40
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
1
Porlock Bay
J: Lorcan Williams
T: Will Biddick
2
Billaway
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
3
Staker Wallace
J: M P Walsh
T: E Bolger
Full Result
16:15
Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
1
Colreevy
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Elimay
J: M P Walsh
T: W P Mullins
3
Shattered Love
J: J W Kennedy
T: Mrs Denise Foster
Full Result
16:50
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
1
Galopin Des Champs
J: S F O'Keeffe
T: W P Mullins
2
Langer Dan
J: Lorcan Williams
T: Dan Skelton
3
Floueur
J: Paul O'Brien
T: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2021 Results: Day 3
Full result
Day Three of the Cheltenham Festival saw Blackmore edging closer to the Top Jockey award with another two wins. Not only did she win the Ryanair Chase with ease atop Allaho, but she showed an even greater mastery of horse-racing by her outstanding display upon Telmesomethinggirl in the Mares' Novices Hurdle. She ended the day the far and away favourite to lift the Ruby Walsh Trophy.
Thursday 18th March 2021
13:20
Marsh Novices' Chase
1
Chantry House
J: Nico de Boinville
T: Nicky Henderson
2
Fusil Raffles
J: D A Jacob
T: Nicky Henderson
3
Asterion Forlonge
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
13:55
Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle
1
Mrs Milner
J: B J Cooper
T: Paul Nolan
2
The Bosses Oscar
J: J C Gainford
T: Mrs Denise Foster
3
Come On Teddy
J: J J Burke
T: Tom George
Full Result
14:30
Ryanair Chase
1
Allaho
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: W P Mullins
2
Fakir D'Oudairies
J: M P Walsh
T:
3
Tornado Flyer
J: D E Mullins
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
15:05
Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle
1
Flooring Porter
J: D E Mullins
T: Gavin Cromwell
2
Sire Du Berlais
J: M P Walsh
T: Mrs Denise Foster
3
Paisley Park
J: Aidan Coleman
T: Emma Lavelle
Full Result
15:40
Paddy Power Plate Handicap Chase
1
The Shunter
J: J C Gainford
T: Emmet Mullins
2
Farclas
J: J W Kennedy
T: Mrs Denise Foster
3
Top Notch
J: Luca Morgan
T: Nicky Henderson
Full Result
16:15
Parnell Properties Mares' Novices' Hurdle
1
Telmesomethinggirl
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Magic Daze
J: R M Power
T: Henry De Bromhead
3
Mighty Blue
J: J J Slevin
T: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Full Result
16:50
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
1
Mount Ida
J: J W Kennedy
T: Mrs Denise Foster
2
Cloudy Glen
J: R T Dunne
T: Venetia Williams
3
Shantou Flyer
J: H Cobden
T: Paul Nicholls
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2021 Results: Day 2
Full result
Held on St. Patrick's Day last year, the luck of the Irish brought home 6 out of 7 races to trainers from the Emerald Isle. Two of these wins were on horses ridden by the superlative jockey Rachael Blackmore who, on day two of the festival, edged out ahead of her competition for Top Jockey.
Wednesday 17th March 2021
13:20
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
1
Bob Olinger
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Gaillard Du Mesnil
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
13:55
Brown Advisory Novices' Chase
1
Monkfish
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Fiddlerontheroof
J: R M Power
T: Colin Tizzard
Full Result
14:30
Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle
1
Heaven Help Us
J: R J Condon
T: Paul Hennessy
2
Craigneiche
J: Tom Cannon
T: Nicky Henderson
3
Tea Clipper
J: J J Burke
T: Tom Lacey
Full Result
15:05
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
1
Put The Kettle On
J: Aidan Coleman
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Nube Negra
J: Harry Skelton
T: Dan Skelton
3
Chacun Pour Soi
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
Full Result
15:40
Glenfarclas Chase
1
Tiger Roll
J: K M Donoghue
T: Mrs Denise Foster
2
Easysland
J: Felix de Giles
T: D Cottin
3
Some Neck
J: R Johnson
T: John C McConnell
Full Result
16:15
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
1
Sky Pirate
J: Nick Scholfield
T: Jonjo O'Neill
2
Entoucas
J: M P Walsh
T: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
3
Ibleo
J: Charlie Deutsch
T: Venetia Williams
Full Result
16:50
Weatherbys Champion Bumper
1
Sir Gerhard
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: W P Mullins
2
Kilcruit
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
3
Elle Est Belle
J: Harry Skelton
T: Dan Skelton
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival 2021 Results: Day 1
Full result
In the middle of a global pandemic, the 2021 Cheltenham Festival took place behind closed doors without spectators. The lack of on-course atmosphere did not detract from the occasion as millions watched from the comfort of their own homes and the stars of the show put on an exhibition of top-class horse racing.
Tuesday 16th March 2021
13:20
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle
1
Appreciate It
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
2
Ballyadam
J: J W Kennedy
T: Henry De Bromhead
3
For Pleasure
J: Harry Bannister
T: Alex Hales
Full Result
13:55
Sporting Life Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
1
Shishkin
J: Nico de Boinville
T: Nicky Henderson
2
Eldorado Allen
J: H Cobden
T: Colin Tizzard
Full Result
14:30
Ultima Handicap Chase
1
Vintage Clouds
J: Ryan Mania
T: Sue Smith
2
Happygolucky
J: David Bass
T: Kim Bailey
3
Aye Right
J: R Johnson
T: Harriet Graham
Full Result
15:05
Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy
1
Honeysuckle
J: Rachael Blackmore
T: Henry De Bromhead
2
Sharjah
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
3
Epatante
J: Aidan Coleman
T: Nicky Henderson
Full Result
15:40
Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle
1
Black Tears
J: J W Kennedy
T: Mrs Denise Foster
2
Concertista
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
3
Roksana
J: Harry Skelton
T: Dan Skelton
Full Result
16:15
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
1
Jeff Kidder
J: S W Flanagan
T: Noel Meade
2
Saint Sam
J: P Townend
T: W P Mullins
3
Elham Valley
J: P J Brennan
T: Fergal O'Brien
Full Result
16:50
Sam Vestey National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Chase
1
Galvin
J: J W Kennedy
T: I R Ferguson
2
Next Destination
J: H Cobden
T: Paul Nicholls
3
Escaria Ten
J: Adrian Heskin
T: Mrs Denise Foster
Full Result
Cheltenham Festival's Biggest Winners
Willie Mullins: Cheltenham’s Trainer Extraordinaire
When Willie Mullins saddled his first Cheltenham winner in 1995, nobody expected that he would go on to dominate the festival for the next three decades! With a phenomenal 78 different winners across 27 years of the Cheltenham Festival, there’s barely a race that Mullins hasn’t yet won. Holding the joint record for training the most winners at Cheltenham Festival with 8, Mullins has been rewarded for his consistent success with his name being engraved in the Cheltenham Hall of Fame. Alongside his remarkable Cheltenham results, he has also won the Irish Gold Cup 11 times, trained winners who ran in the Grand National & at Royal Ascot, and has placed first in races as far flung as Japan, Saudi Arabia, & Australia. In 2017/18 he produced an utterly remarkable 212 winners from 797 runners.
Ruby Walsh: Rider on the Storm
There is absolutely no doubt that Ruby Walsh is one of the finest riders to ever grace British & Irish racing, let alone at the Cheltenham Festival. With a record 59 wins under his belt, no rider has got close to reaching his tally of Cheltenham Festival winners, a tally that was accumulated between the years of 1998 and 2019. Over those years he won the leading jockey award in 11 different years, proving time and again his remarkable skills in the saddle. He has the record for most winners ran across one festival with 7, and most winners ran across a single day of the festival with 4. Ruby and Mullins had a very close working relationship, with Ruby making a significant number of his wins on top of Mullins-trained horses. With Ruby retiring from competitive horse racing in 2019 the question remains to be seen as to whether another jockey will step up to fill his void.
The Prestbury Cup Previous Results
At the end of each festival every year the number of British winners and Irish winners is tallied and the “Prestbury Cup” is gifted to the nation with the most wins. While largely symbolic, the Prestbury Cup is a great way for Britain or Ireland to earn bragging rights over their neighbour for the next year. Over the last 8 years, Ireland has totally dominated the cup, with Great Britain only drawing with them in the 2019 festival. However, as we all know, nothing is ever a surefire bet in the world of horse racing, so who knows whether they’ll manage to repeat their domination at this year’s meet.
Year | Winner | Ireland | Great Britain |
2023 (28 races) | Ireland | 18 winners | 10 winners |
2022 (28 races) | Ireland | 18 winners | 10 winners |
2021 (28 races) | Ireland | 23 winners | 5 winners |
2020 (28 races) | Ireland | 17 winners | 10 winners |
2019 (28 races) | Tie | 14 winners | 14 winners |
2018 (28 races) | Ireland | 17 winners | 11 winners |
2017 (28 races) | Ireland | 19 winners | 9 winners |
2016 (28 races) | Ireland | 15 winners | 13 winners |
2015 (27 races) | Great Britain | 13 winners | 14 winners |
2014 (27 races) | Great Britain | 12 winners | 15 winners |
Total (278 races) | 166 winners | 111 winners |
Famous Cheltenham results: The Festival’s top 5 winners
5. Istabraq (Champion Hurdle) - 1998
Being the foal of the extremely well-known Sadler’s Wells, Istabraq was reared solely to run flats. However, despite this, it was the jumps that he became famous for, being ridden by Charlie Swan for 29 of them! His first big Cheltenham success was the Champion Hurdle in ‘98, which he won by a whole 12 lengths. Over the course of the next few years, Istabraq won the Champion Hurdle three times in a row, and his grand total of four wins puts him up amongst some of the most successful horses at Cheltenham to this day.
4. Big Buck’s (World Hurdle) - 2009
Big Buck’s never really managed to get a hold in the racing of his home country of France, ruinning 13 times but only winning twice. However, this changed when he moved to England. At only his second Cheltenham festival, Big Buck’s won the World Hurdle before going on to win it another 3 consecutive years! During this dominant time period, he went and won races around the country, but it was the Cheltenham World Hurdle performances which was the spark for the fire.
3. Quevega (Mares’ Hurdle) - 2009
Quevega can easily be said to be one of Willie Mullins’ most successful horses and, considering the sheer number of amazing horses that have been trained by him, that’s no mean feat. The Mares’ Hurdle had only just been established in 2009 when Quevega won it for the first time. What nobody expected to happen would be her winning that race for six consecutive years - a record of successive wins at Cheltenham which stands to this day!
2. Golden Miller (Gold Cup) - 1932
Possibly one of the greatest horses to ever grace British racing, Golden Miller was truly an exceptional runner. Between 1932 and 36, Golden Miller won the Gold Cup an unprecedented five times consecutively, setting a record that has truly stood the test of time. On top of that, he is the only horse in British racing history to have won both the Gold Cup and Grand National in the same year. Of course, if you’ve been to the festival then you wouldn’t be surprised to see his name on this list, considering there’s a rather large statue of him at the Parade Ring to honour his phenomenal achievements.
1. Arkle (Gold Cup) - 1964
Although Golden Miller might be considered the better runner overall by some, Arkle has a much closer connection with the Cheltenham Festival than any other horse that has run there. Winning the Gold Cup three times in total, Arkle was a truly exceptional horse who outclassed almost every other competitor. Not only did the Irish racing authorities have to create a separate weight system for races in which Arkle was running but he holds the record for the highest Timeform rating ever awarded to a steeplechaser at 212, a whole 20 points ahead of the horse in 3rd place. Arkle’s name is used at the Cheltenham festival, particularly as the name of the first race of the festival, as a means of commemorating this extraordinary horse.
Tuesday
Supreme Novices' Hurdle Arkle Chase Ultima Handicap Chase Champion Hurdle Mares Hurdle Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle National Hunt ChaseTuesday
Supreme Novices' Hurdle OddsArkle Chase OddsUltima Handicap Chase OddsChampion Hurdle OddsMares Hurdle OddsBoodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle OddsNational Hunt Chase OddsTuesday
Supreme Novices' Hurdle TipsArkle Chase TipsUltima Handicap Chase TipsChampion Hurdle TipsMares Hurdle TipsBoodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle TipsNational Hunt Chase TipsWednesday
Gallagher Novices' Hurdle (Registered as The Baring Bingham Novices' Hurdle) Brown Advisory Novices' Chase Coral Cup Hurdle Champion Chase (ABANDONED) Cross Country Chase Grand Annual Chase Champion BumperWednesday
Gallagher Novices' Hurdle (Registered as The Baring Bingham Novices' Hurdle) OddsBrown Advisory Novices' Chase OddsCoral Cup Hurdle OddsChampion Chase Odds(ABANDONED) Cross Country Chase OddsGrand Annual Chase OddsChampion Bumper OddsWednesday
Gallagher Novices' Hurdle (Registered as The Baring Bingham Novices' Hurdle) TipsBrown Advisory Novices' Chase TipsCoral Cup Hurdle TipsChampion Chase Tips(ABANDONED) Cross Country Chase TipsGrand Annual Chase TipsChampion Bumper TipsThursday
Turners Novices' Chase Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Ryanair Chase Stayers' Hurdle Festival Plate Handicap Mares' Novices' Hurdle Kim Muir Handicap ChaseThursday
Turners Novices' Chase OddsPertemps Handicap Hurdle OddsRyanair Chase OddsStayers' Hurdle OddsFestival Plate Handicap OddsMares' Novices' Hurdle OddsKim Muir Handicap Chase OddsThursday
Turners Novices' Chase TipsPertemps Handicap Hurdle TipsRyanair Chase TipsStayers' Hurdle TipsFestival Plate Handicap TipsMares' Novices' Hurdle TipsKim Muir Handicap Chase TipsFriday
Triumph Hurdle County Hurdle Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Gold Cup St James's Place Hunters' Chase Mares Chase Martin Pipe Handicap HurdleFriday
Triumph Hurdle OddsCounty Hurdle OddsAlbert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle OddsGold Cup OddsSt James's Place Hunters' Chase OddsMares Chase OddsMartin Pipe Handicap Hurdle OddsFriday
Triumph Hurdle TipsCounty Hurdle TipsAlbert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle TipsGold Cup TipsSt James's Place Hunters' Chase TipsMares Chase TipsMartin Pipe Handicap Hurdle Tips